Francisco Stromp - Lisboa, Portugal
29S E 486364 N 4290457
Francisco Stromp was one of the founders of Sporting Clube de Portugal, one of the three main football clubs in Portugal.
Location: Lisboa, Portugal

Francisco Stromp was born in Lisbon in 21st May 1892 and he died on the 1st July 1930. When he was only 3 years old he got seriously sick and his family left the center of the city and moved to the countryside, in Lumiar. No need to mention, today Lumiar is in the center of Lisbon, but 100 years ago things were quite different.

He, together with a group of friends, founded a recreational and sports club, the Campo Grande Football Club, and later, on the 12th April 1906, this club was split in two, with the sports part becoming Sporting Club de Portugal. Francisco Stromp was only 14 years old by then.

His life was mostly dedicated to the club. He could had attend the most famous Engineering University in the country but the club took all his focus. Later he started a military career, becoming a captain and he was involved in the coup which brought the Republic to Portugal, in 1910. After that he started another career in a bank. He died when seriously sick with sifilis. He was 38 years old and committed suicide in the 24th birthday of his dear club.

His name was not forgotten: there is a street named after him, exactly where this statue stands, as well as a small shopping center and the yearly prizes the club offers in several sports categories are names Prizes Stromp.

This statue is in bronze on a stone plinth, about life-size, and shows Stromp wearing his Sporting Club de Portugal shirt, with the symbol of the club - a lion - with special emphasis.

Great biography of Francisco Stromp (Portuguese only) available in Wikipedia: (visit link)