Major General Edward Hatch - Ft. Leavenworth National Cemetery - Leavenworth, Ks.
15S E 333717 N 4357510
Edward Hatch was a brevet Major General in the Civil War and commanded the 9th Cavalry after the War. He is buried in the Section A of the Fort Leavenworth National Cemetery.
Location: Kansas, United States

Please note that this headstone is on an active military base, and as such, vehicles are subject to search and ALL persons are required to have valid government issued IDs.

Text of the marker:

Edward Hatch
Colonel 9th Cavalry
Brevet Major General
Born in Bangor, Me.
Dec. 22, 1832,
Died at Fort Robinson, Neb.
April 11, 1889

Reverse of Marker:
Erected by the officers and men of the 9th Cavalry as a token of the admiration and esteem for opne who was their friend and commander for twenty three years.

The other two sides are lists of the battles that General Hatch fought in - beginning at Palo Alto and ending at Pulaski.

From Wikipedia:
(visit link)

"Edward Hatch (December 22, 1832 - April 11, 1889) was a career American soldier who served as a general in the Union Army during the American Civil War. After the war he became the first commander of the 9th Cavalry Regiment, a Buffalo soldier regiment with African-American troops commanded by white officers.

Hatch was born in Bangor, Maine, and educated at the Norwich Military Academy in Vermont. He volunteered for service as a private in the Union Army at the outbreak of the Civil War. He assisted in raising the 2nd Iowa Cavalry, of which he became colonel in June, 1862. He served under General Ulysses S. Grant in the South. After commanding the entire cavalry division in the Army of the Tennessee, he was made brigadier general in early 1864. His gallantry in the field caused his further promotion to the rank of brevet Major General (1864)
After the war, he transferred from the volunteer to the Regular Army as colonel of the 9th Cavalry Regiment (1866). He succeeded General Gordon Granger as commander of the Department of Arizona (which included New Mexico Territory) in 1876, negotiated a treaty with the Ute Indians in 1880, and became widely known as an Indian fighter.
He died in Fort Robinson, Nebraska April 11, 1889 and is buried in Fort Leavenworth National Cemetery Fort Leavenworth Kansas. His grave can be found in Area A."
Description:
See long description. Edward Hatch was a brevet Major General during the Civil War and commanded the "Buffalo Soldier" 9th Cavalry during the Indian Conflicts.

Area of notoriety: Military

Marker Type: Headstone