Historic Service Station - Guthrie, OK
This is a beautifully maintained service station that is part of the Guthrie Historic District.

This is a one-story brick and stucco service station, built in 1929. Most recently, it was a restaurant, Boneyard Grill. Though the signage is still in place, the building appears to be vacant at this time.

This building has a flat canopy over a service drive. There is a pump island, however, the pumps are long gone. The front of the building, and the canopy have stepped pediments which give the look of Spanish Mission architecture. The building is painted grey with muted green and rust trim. The front of the building has three entrances. The two outer ones have multi-paned wood doors and the center door is aluminum and glass. An angled, shingled roof edging is constructed around the front of the building and the service bay, supported by large wood brackets. The ceiling under the drive-thru service area has tin tiling, with florescent lighting. Around the roof edge of the canopy is globe lighting.

Guthrie is an active, historic town and this building should soon be occupied again.
Address of the station: