Rök Runestone - Rök , Ostergötland, Sweden
The Rök Runestone features the longest known runic inscription in stone. It is located by the church in Rök, Östergötland, Sweden.
Location: Östergötland, Sweden

The Rök Runestone is considered the first piece of written Swedish literature and thus it marks the beginning of the history of Swedish literature. It contains the longest extant pre-Christian runic inscription - around 760 characters.

The stone was discovered built into the wall of the church in the 19th century and removed from the church wall a few decades later. The church was built in the 12th century, and it was common to use rune stones as building material for churches. The stone was probably carved in the early 9th century, judging from the main runic alphabet used ("short-twig" runes) and the form of the language. It is covered with runes on five sides, all except the base part that was to be put under ground. A few parts of the inscription are damaged, but most of it remains readable.

Runestone Type: Swedish

Parking or Additional Point: N 58° 17.662 W 014° 46.458