High Water 8 feet 6 inches - 1977 - Johnstown, PA
17T E 676728 N 4466021
During the night of 19-20, 1977 a massive flash flood struck Johnston, PA, killing 85. This High Water marker is located on the SW corner of City Hall on Market Street and Main Street Johnstown, PA.

A line under the word "High Water" shows the level the water reached at City Hall.

The marker reads:
High Water
8' 6"
July 20, 1977

The Conemaugh River forms at Johnstown from its tributaries, the Stonycreek River and the Little Conemaugh.

From Wikipedia - Johnstown Flood (visit link)

"Floods have continued to be a concern for Johnstown. Johnstown has experienced additional major flooding in subsequent years, including 1894, 1907, and 1924. The most significant flood of the first half of the 20th century was the St. Patrick's Day Flood of March 1936, which also reached Pittsburgh and became known as the Great Pittsburgh Flood of 1936.

More recently, on the night of July 19, 1977, a relentless storm reminiscent of 1889 bombarded the watershed above the city and the rivers began to rise. By dawn, the city was under water that reached as high as 8 feet (2.4 m). The seven counties disaster area suffered $200 million in property damage and 80 lost lives, 40 of which were caused by the Laurel Run Dam failure. Another 50,000 were rendered homeless as a result of the "100 year flood". Markers on one corner of City Hall at 401 Main Street show the height of the crests of the 1889, 1936, and 1977 floods."
Natural or man made event?: Natural

What type of marker?: wall plaque