Le théâtre romain de Gisacum - Le Vieux Evreux, France
31U E 371419 N 5429510
[FR] Les prospections géophysiques permettent de comprendre le plan du théâtre de Gisacum. [EN] Old plans and geophysical surveys have revealed the layout of the theatre of Gisacum.
Location: Normandie, France

[FR] Une campagne de fouilles réalisée en 2010 a permis de mieux identifier les trois phases de construction du bâtiment. Il mesurait 106m de diamètre, ce qui en fait un édifice assez important pour la Gaule.

L’entrée monumentale s’inscrit approximativement dans l’axe du temple et permettait d’accéder directement à l’arène (orchestra). Ceci montre que les cérémonies et spectacles qui s’y déroulaient avaient vraisemblablement un caractère religieux très marqué. On pense que cet édifice pouvait accueillir au moins 7000 personnes.

[EN] An excavation campaign in 2010 provided a better understanding of the monument. It measured 106m in diameter, making it a substantial building for Gaul.

The monumental entrance is placed approximately along the axis of the temple with direct access to the arena (orchestra). This indicates the ceremonies and events held probably had a strong religious flavour. It is believed the building could accommodate at least 7000 people.
Most Relevant Historical Period: Roman Empire > 27 B.C.

Admission Fee: Free