Irish Brigade Monument - Gettysburg National Military Park Historic District - Gettysburg, PA
18S E 307783 N 4407643
This monument is 1 of 90 monuments in the park honoring New York units who fought at the Gettsyburg Campaign. The sculpture marks where the Irish Brigade charged through the Wheatfield to this position, driving the Confederates before them.

The 63rd, 69th, and 88th New York Infantry Regiments served as a member of Kelly’s “Irish” Brigade in Caldwell’s Division of the Second Corps, Army of the Potomac. The unit was commanded by Lieutenant Colonel Richard C. Bentley (63rd), Capt. Richard Moroney (1829-1865) (69th), Capt. Denis F. Burke (1841-1893) (88th). Under their collective command, the brigade suffered the following casualties: 63rd New York: 5 killed, 10 wounded, 8 missing; 69th New York: 5 killed, 14 wounded, 6 missing; 88th New York: 7 killed, 17 wounded, 4 missing

The Irish Brigade Monument is located on Sickles Avenue, on the left or southwest side of the road if traveling northwest, just before the small curve and before the "Loop" on Stony Hill. This is a rugged area with many of the monuments, like this one, pushed off to the road, near the wood line and forest. Parking is available at small, cutout shoulders along the road, some wide, some narrow. Be sure to stay off the grass or you will be ticketed by park police. I visited this monument on Thursday, July 5, 2012 at 2:58 P.M. I was at an elevation of 524 feet, ASL. I used a Canon PowerShot 14.1 Megapixel, SX210 IS digital camera for the photos.

The Draw the Sword site helped out by the NPS narrative and the SIRIS site offers the following description: A polished granite shaft with inset bronze carved in the shape of a traditional Celtic Cross. At the top of the cross is the trefoil symbol of the 2nd Army Corps. Beneath it are five medallions with the numeric designation of the three New York regiments that made up the Irish Brigade, the New York State Seal, and the seal of Ireland. At the base lies a life-size Irish wolf hound in bronze, representing faith and devotion. The sculptor was William Rudolph O’Donovan; John H. Duncan designed the monument; and Maurice J. Powers was contractor. Monument is a 1.8×11.4 foot polished black granite Celtic Cross with a bronze ornament set on a 10.2×8 foot rough hewn base. It has bronze inscription tablets attached and a bronze likeness of a Irish wolfhound. Overall height is 19.6 foot. A bronze plaque on the right face of the base represents a section of an artillery battery in action and honors Captain James Rorty’s 14th New York Independent battery. The monument honors three New York regiments of the Irish Brigade, a unit organized by former Irish revolutionary Thomas Francis Meagher.

The monument was erected on July 2, 1888 by the State of New York. The monument is composed of: Monument: Quincy granite and Standard bronze; Base: stone. The monument's dimensions are: Overall: approx. 19 ft. 6 in. x 10 ft. 2 in. x 8 ft. The monument was sculpted by William Rudolph O'Donovan (Irish of course) (1844 - 1920), contracted by Maurice J. Power (1838 - 1902) with architect services provided by John Hemingway (1855 - 1929). There are lengthy inscriptions on three of the sides save the left, all of which read:

(Front):
Second Brigade
First Division
Second Corps
July 2, 1863. 6 p.m.

63. 69. 88.
New York Infantry
Irish Brigade

Casualties 63. 69. 88.
Killed 5. 5. 7.
Wounded 10. 14. 17.
Missing 8. 6. 4.

(Back):
The Brigade entered the battle under command of Colonel Patrick Kelly 530 strong, of which this contingent, comprising three battalions of two companies each, numbered 240 men. The original strength of these battalions was 3,000 men. The Brigade participated with great credit to itself and the race it represented, in every battle of the Army of the Potomac in which the Second Corps was engaged, from Fair Oaks, June 1, 1862, to Appomattox Court House, April 9, 1865.

(Right):
14th New York Indpt. Battery.
in memory of Capt. James McK.Rorty and
four men who fell at the Bloody Angle July 3, 1863. The
Battery was mustered in December 9, 1861 as part of the
Irish Brigade it was detached therefrom and at
Gettysburg was consolidated with Battery B, 1st N.Y. Artillery

The handwritten inscription just below the front paws of the wolfhond reads: "This, in the matter of size and structure, truthfully represents the Irish wolf-hound, a dog which has been extinct for more than a hundred years. William Rudolph O'Donovan". The Irish wolf hound is said to represent devotion and faith.

The Irish Brigade Monument is a contributing feature to the Gettysburg National Military Park Historic District which is nationally significant under NR Criteria A, B, C & D. Areas of Significance: Military, Politics/Government, Landscape Architecture, Conservation, Archeology-Historic. Period of Significance: 1863-1938. The original National Register Nomination was approved by the Keeper March 19, 1975. An update to this nomination was approved by the Keeper on January 23, 2004. The monument is identified as structure number MN156-A.

From the Nomination Form:
1 of 90 mns in Park honoring NY units in Gettsyburg Campaign. Marks where Irish Brigade charged through Wheatfield to this position, driving Confederates before them. Markers locate positions of regiments. Located on Sickle Ave, E of Loop.

Short Physical Description:
Rough-hewn base, 10'2"x8', polished black granite Celtic Cross w/ bronze ornament, 1'8"x11'4", bronze inscription tablets, 7'5"x1',4'1"x1' attached to bronze likeness of Irish wolfhound. All 19'6" high. One position marker, 1'4"x1'4"x1', flat top w/ inscription.

Long Physical Description:
Monument that has one position marker. Monument is a 1.8x11.4 foot polished black granite Celtic Cross with a bronze ornament set on a 10.2x8 foot rough hewn base. It has bronze inscription tablets attached and a bronze likeness of a Irish wolfhound. Overall height is 19.6 foot. Designed and sculpted by Rudolph O'Donavan. The position marker is flat topped with inscription, 1.4 foot square. Located on Sickles Avenue east of the Loop.

My Sources
1. NRHP Nomination Form