Instituto Nacional de Saúde Ricardo Jorge - Lisboa, Portugal
This is the main official research institute for health in Portugal
Location: Lisboa, Portugal

From the official website of the Institute:

The National Health Institute Doutor Ricardo Jorge (INSA) is a public organization of the Ministry of Health, endowed with scientific, technical, administrative, financial and property of its own.

Founded in 1899 by Ricardo Jorge (Porto, 1858 - Lisbon, 1939), as laboratory of the Portuguese Health System, INSA develops a triple role as State Laboratory in the Health Sector, National Reference Laboratory and National Health Observatory.

INSA has operating units at its headquarters in Lisbon, two centers in Porto (Centre for Public Health Dr. Gonçalves Ferreira and Medical Center of Genetics Jacinto Magalhães) and Águas de Moura (Centre for Vectors and Infectious Diseases Dr. Francisco Cambournac).

INSA is organized in technical and scientific terms, in six major departments:

Food and Nutrition Department