Meisterturm — Hofheim am Taunus, Germany
32U E 459720 N 5549700
The Meisterturm is a Look-Out Tower in Hofheim am Taunus. It is located in 292 meters above sea level, north west of the city at the top of the Kapellenberg
Location: Hessen, Germany

Nach dem Abriß der hölzernen Vorgängers wurde im Jahr 1928 als Ersatz ein neuer Turm aus einem Stahlfachwerk mit viereckigem Grundriss errichtet. Innerhalb des Stahlskeletts befindet sich mittig eine Wendeltreppe, die zur überdachten Aussichtsplattform in 35 Meter Höhe führt. Als technisches Baudenkmal steht der Turm unter Denkmalschutz. Am Fuße des Turms befindet sich eine bekannte Ausflugsgaststätte.
Der Turm ist nach dem ersten Landrat des Landkreises Höchst (dem Vorläufer des Main-Taunus-Kreises), Dr. Wilhelm von Meister, benannt.

After the demolition of the wooden predecessor, a new tower was built from a steel framework with a square plan in 1928 as a replacement. Within the steel frame a spiral staircase is in the centre that leads to a covered viewing platform at a height of 35 meters (115 ft). The tower listed as a technical monument. At the foot of the tower is a famous tourist restaurant.
The tower is named after the first councillor of the district Höchst (the forerunner of the Main-Taunus-Kreis), Dr. Wilhelm von Meister.

Quelle / source: wikipedia

Height of Look-Out Tower in feet: 115.00