Mill Brook Bridge - Windsor, VT
This concrete arch bridge spans the gorge of the Mill River just south of the center of Windsor.
Location: Vermont, United States

In Windsor, along US Route 5, is the Mill River Bridge, a concrete arch bridge spanning a gorge and by the old Robbins and Lawrence Armory and Machine Shop.

The bridge is located just south of the intersection of US 5 and Bridge Street/Union Street. Bridge Street leads to the Cornish-Windsor covered bridge that spans the mighty Connecticut River.

From deck view, it appears to be an ordinary bridge across a river. You have to get out of the car and walk to one side, perhaps through brush, to appreciate it as an arch bridge. The arches are two concrete supports where the arch feet are at either bank of the river and the top of the arch supports the deck. Concrete railings line the sides - there is one sidewalk on the upriver side.

Bridgehunter.com had an entry for this bridge. It was built in 1930 and rebuilt in 1943. The span distance is almost 88 ft. The deck widh is 30.5 ft wide. The bridge is generally in fair to good condition - there was some flaking and crumbling visible along the concrete railing and decking.

There is a great view of the river from the bridge. The river flows in sharp S curves around natural and man made structures. Upstream, just out of view from the bridge, but viewable from around the mill building is the rocky ledge-dam that the water falls over. The brick building of the Robbins and Lawrence Armory and Tool Shop is along the south bank of the river and is close to the bridge.

Bridgehunter.com (Mill River Bridge Windsor, VT):
Length of bridge: 90 feet