Guthrie Armory - Guthrie, OK
This is one of the many WPA-constructed armories built in Oklahoma during the 1930s.

The Guthrie Armory was constructed between 1935 and 1937 by the Works Progress Administration. With sandstone quarried on-site, using local, unskilled labor, this building is typical of WPA construction in Oklahoma. This is a one-story building, 125 x 140 feet, located in a residential/recreational area known as Highland Park. The architect was Bryan W. Nolen. The building was placed on the National Register of Historic Places in 1994.

The rear (north) section has a barrel roof and is the drill hall. The south-facing, front section has a flat roof and contains the offices, supply rooms, arms rooms and garage. The square sandstone blocks are roughly cut and laid in rather irregular courses, as might be expected with unskilled labor. The building has an Art Deco appearance, with the placement of recessed stonework on the front, and the projected pilasters rising to a stepped parapet. The building has its original windows and overhead doors. Some mortar was replaced in the 1970s, and the two wood doors at the main entrance were replaced by a metal door in 1990. Other than this, the building retains its original structure.

The front windows are tall and set near the ground. The building appears to have "wings" since the drill hall at the rear is 20 feet wider than the front administrative section, giving the building a wide T-shape (see aerial photo in gallery).

On the east end of the facade, a cornerstone reads:

State Armory
Built by Works Progress
Administration
1936
W.S. Key
State Administrator

To the right of the front entrance, a free standing concrete pillar has a bronze plaque reading:

National
Guard Armory
Guthrie, Oklahoma
Built by the Works Progress Aadministration
May 26, 1937
Placed on the National Register of Historic
Places September 8, 1988
By the United States Department
of Interior
Donated by 45th Inf. Div. Assn.

A Red and Gold "Thunderbird" sign for the 45th Infantry Division, which was placed on the building in the 1980's has been removed. The building appears to be vacant at this time, however, might possibly still be used for arms storage.

Project type: Government building (non-park)

Date built or created: 1935-1937