Milton Cemetery - Kingston, Ontario
Abandoned Milton Cemetery in Pittsburg Township along the St. Lawrence River.
Location: Ontario, Canada

The cemetery still has some minor signage indicating the location and parking but for the most part is now left abandoned. At some point a map indicating each grave was erected and would help immensely if you were looking for a specific grave. Many of the stones are almost lost in the overgrowth.

The write-up on the cemetery map reads " The original cemetery of July 20, 1842 contained 1/2 acre laid out in three equal parts; one each for the Church of England, Church of Scotland and other churches & strangers. Each part was divided into 660 portions 12 feet by 9 feet."

Directions:

Take Penney Lane from Highway 2. Follow the road for approx. 1/2km until you see cemetery parking signs. Follow these to parking and trailhead into the woods.