Swansea Station - WALES-CYMRU - edition - Wales, UK.
30U E 434815 N 5719750
Swansea Railway Station is featured on the Wales-Cymru Edition, Monopoly board. The station is a terminus, at the end of a short branch off the South Wales Main Line from London, and the West Wales Line to Fishguard, and Ireland.
Location: South Wales, United Kingdom

Wales is bustling with attractions like the National Heritage Parks and over 100 Castles. Now you can tour this amazing Country and all its famous locations with the new Wales-Cymru (1999-2000) edition Monopoly! From the much-loved to the Wales Millennium Centre, it's all up for grabs as you race around the board building a property empire to beat your opponents!

"The station opened in 1850. It was built by the South Wales Railway, which amalgamated with the Great Western Railway (GWR) in 1863.

Services: A First Great Western HST at Swansea station
To the east, trains operate along the South Wales Main Line. Swansea is the western terminus for First Great Western inter-city services to London Paddington that do not terminate at Cardiff Central, with the majority of local train services west of Swansea timed to connect with London services. Arriva Trains Wales provides the Swanline service to Cardiff Central and services to Manchester Piccadilly.

To the west, Arriva Trains Wales trains run along the West Wales Line to Carmarthen and then to Pembroke Dock, Milford Haven or Fishguard Harbour. Certain services to Fishguard Harbour connect with the Stena Line ferry to Rosslare Europort in Ireland. Swansea is the eastern terminus for a few of the services from West Wales. Services on the Heart of Wales Line between Llanelli and Shrewsbury often start from Swansea.

Swansea is the Rail & sea corridor to Ireland.
Some of the Arriva Trains Wales boat trains to and from Fishguard Harbour commence at Swansea. These connect with the Stena Line ferry to Rosslare Europort in Ireland with a daily morning and evening service in both directions. This route has been in existence since 1906". Source: (visit link)

Add the Color Location on the Board: Railway Stations (Railroads): Reading Railroad, Pennsylvania Railroad, B&O Railroad, Short Line

Rating: