Merrimac Ferry - Merrimac, WI
One of the few places on the National Register that actually moves!
Location: Wisconsin, United States

The Merrimac Ferry is an extention of Wisconsin Highway 113 over the Wisconsin River south of Merrimac, Wisconsin.

The Merrimac Dock in Sauk County is located at the posted coordinates. The Okee Dock in Columbia County is located at N 43° 21.901 W 089° 37.191

As a result of connecting these two counties, the current ferry was christened in 2003 as "COLSACIII." The vessel is not a free-floating boat but is pulled between the docks by 3 shore-anchored cables.

The ferry service operates during non-ice conditions (roughly April 15 - November 30) seven days a week, 24 hours a day. Please visit the Wisconsin Department of Transportation's FAQ website for any restrictions on using this ferry service.

Although currently free to ride, this was not always the case. According to the Town of Merrimac's website when the ferry initially began service in 1848, the owners Chester Mattson and George Grant charged 5 cents per passenger, 25 cents for each horse and 40 cents for a team of oxen.
WI Highway 113 and Lake Wisconsin
Merrimac, WI USA