Church Art - Capitol Hill - Oklahoma City
14S E 634480 N 3922834
Above the two main entrances to this church building are identical relief sculptures in the arches above the doors.

This three-story brick church building, constructed in 1922, was built by the Capitol Hill Baptist Church, but today is occupied by Templo De Alabanza, a Penecostal church. The main entrances face east on a central projected section that is very elaborate. It has a wide stone facade, with a full-height, multi-paned glass window surrounded by carved stone decorative work. Brick columns rise above the roof line with stone caps and windowed stone cupolas.

Two identical entrances have wide 11-step staircases which have brick and stone sidewalls. There are double aluminum and glass entry doors, bordered by decorative stone surrounds. Above the doors, each identical sculpture shows a cross over an open Bible, with a sheaf of wheat on the left, and grape vines on the right. Beneath this semi-circular sculpture is a row of vines. To each side of the doors, faux stone pillars complete the beautiful entry.

At the center of the facade, a large stone panel rises to the roof line. An arched opening contains segmented stained glass. Around the arch, the stone is sculpted with a series of six-petal flowers, with stems and leaves. This sculpting begins at the belt course above the first floor and rises to the top of the arch. This is quite an eye-catcher.
Artist: Unknown

301 S.W. 25th Street Oklahoma City, OK 73109