Czech Republic / Slovakia / Poland
Tripoind Czech Republic (Hrcava) - Poland (Jaworzynka) - Slovakia (Cierne)
Location: Moravskoslezský kraj, Czechia

[CS]
Tento trojmezní bod se nachází ve strži koryta potoka hluboké asi 8 m a široké asi 34 m, nebylo jej možno osadit jediným hranicním kamenem, takže tento trojmezní bod (oficiálne trojstátní bod Beskydy) je urcen pouze geometricky. Je to stred kružnice opsané vrcholum rovnoramenného trojúhelníka, jež tvorí tri trojboké jehlanovité monolity z leštené žuly, jejichž základnu tvorí rovnostranný trojúhelník o délce strany 70 cm. Jsou vysoké asi 215 cm, s podstavci pak asi 240 cm. Jednotlivé monolity jsou opatrené státními znaky jednotlivých státu a jejich názvy. Jednotlivé monolity se pak nachází na území Ceské republiky, Polské republiky a Slovenské republiky. Puvodne byly znaky i názvy státu opatreny zlatou barvou, která se vlivem povetrnostních podmínek brzo vytratila. Jsou osazeny tak, že jsou státními znaky natoceny k trojmeznímu bodu, kde se stýkají hranice Ceské, Slovenské a Polské republiky. Základnu trojúhelníku tvorí spojnice ceského a polského monolitu. Tato je dlouhá 15,05 m, vzdálenost jak ceského tak polského monolitu od monolitu slovenského je pak shodne 73,80 m. Z toho plyne, že jak ceský tak i polský monolit jsou od skutecného trojmezního bodu vzdáleny 27,90 m, slovenský pak 46,60 m. Protože v prostoru mezi ceským a polským monolitem hranicní cára není kolmá na spojnici ceského a polského monolitu, je hranicní cára od ceského monolitu vzdálena 11,24 m a od polského monolitu 4,26 m.

[EN]
Common contact point, where boundaries of all three states meet, is situated in the creek flume of about 8 m depth and 34 m width. That is why it was impossible to deck it with a single frontier, so that this triple-boundary point (official name is “triple-state point of the Beskydy Mts.”) is determined geometrically only. This is a center of a circle, circumscribed to the cusps of isosceles triangle, created by three trihedral monolith pyramids from glazed granite. Their base is of equilateral triangle of 70 cm length. Pyramids are of 215 cm height, together with pedestals of about 240 cm height. Particular monoliths are decorated with coat of arms of all three states and their names. Single monoliths are situated at the territory of the Czech Republic, Poland and Slovakia. Initially coats of arms and state names were coated with gold color, but coating disappeared due to meteorological conditions. Coats of arms are fitted such a way that are turned to the triple-boundary point, where all three boundaries meet. Triangle base creates the connecting line of Czech and Polish monolith. Connecting line is of 15.05 m length. Thus, the distance of Czech and Polish monolith to the Slovak one is identically 73.80 m. That is why both Czech and Polish monoliths are 27.90 m short of actual triple-boundary point, while the distance of Slovak one is of 46.60 m. Because the borderline is not orthogonal against the connecting line within the area between the Czech and Polish monolith, the frontier line is 11.24 m short of the Czech monolith and 4.26 m from the Polish monolith, respectively.

Political Entities:
Czech republic (Moravskoslezský kraj) Poland (Województwo śląskie) Slovakia (Žilinský kraj)