Indian Village Boat Ramp - Indian Village, IN
Village lakes only public access.
Location: Indiana, United States

This a quiet and small ramp to a fishing lake. It is the only public access to the lake. It has been here since at least the early 1970's. It is maintained by the Indiana DNR, division of fish and wildlife. The site is also home to a historic waymark, the Indian oven. The ramp has only one lane and is partially paved. The lake has a speed limit so the ramp is suitable to the small fishing boats likely to be found on the lake. It would not be suitable to larger boats.

This waymark is listed as being in the local of Indian Village and is known by this locally as well as on Google Earth however there is also another location in Indiana known as Indian Village to the west of here.
Waterbody Name: Village Lake

Fee: no