52nd New York Infantry Monument - Gettysburg, PA
18S E 307754 N 4407686
This monument is one of 90 in the military park honoring NY commands in the Gettysburg Campaign & the position where 52nd New York infantry drove back a brigade of Confederates on July 2, 1863.

The 52nd New York Infantry was also known as the German Rangers. During the battle of Gettysburg, the unit served as a member of Zook’s Brigade in Caldwell’s Division of the Second Corps, Army of the Potomac, A Fighting 300 Regiment. The unit was commanded by Lieutenant Colonel Charles G. Freudenberg (1833-1885). Freudenberg, as his name suggests, w born in Baden, Germany and came to the U.S. a few years before the Civil War. He was wounded at Fair Oaks and again on July 2. He also served in the post-war regular army. Major Edward Ventui (1825-1863) took command from the wounded Freudenberg. Under Freudenberg's command, 134 New York troops were engaged at Gettysburg with 2 killed, 26 wounded and 10 who went missing.

The 52nd New York infantry Monument is located on Sickles Avenue, on the right or east side when traveling north. The sculpture is located to the right or east of the very obvious loop at on Stony Hill, just out side of it and is 70 feet away at the edge of the road, in a clearing. Parking is available at small, cutout shoulders along the road, some wide, some narrow. Be sure to stay off the grass or you will be ticketed by park police. I visited this monument on Thursday, July 5, 2012 at 2:45 P.M. I was at an elevation of 556 feet, ASL. I used a Canon PowerShot 14.1 Megapixel, SX210 IS digital camera for the photos.

The Draw the Sword site helped out by the NPS narrative and the SIRIS site offers the following description: Granite monument with bronze trophy of crossed muskets and infantry accouterments on the front. The top of the monument has a pediment shape with bronze state seal. Granite monument has rough hewn sides with a gable top that has brackets on the east side and sets on a 6.6×5.4 foot rough hewn base. Overall height is eleven foot. The monument has a bronze state seal, crossed musket, and infantry accouterments on the east side and inscriptions on the west. Flanking markers have flat tops with inscriptions, one foot square. The monument marks the position where the 52nd New York Infantry drove back, with the Brigade, 1500-2000 Confederates on July 2, 1863.

The monument was erected on July 3, 1893 by the State of New York. The monument is of granite with bronze adornments. The granite monument's dimensions are: Monument: approx. 8 ft. 9 in. x 5 ft. 10 in. x 4 ft. 6 in.; Base: approx. 10 in. x 6 ft. 5 in. x 5 ft. 3 in. The monument was sculpted by Caspar Buberl (1834 - 1899) and was completed at the Henry-Bonnard Bronze Company (foundry). There are brief inscriptions on the front and back which read:

(Front):
52nd. N.Y. Infantry
3rd Brig. 1st. Div. 2nd. Corps
July 2nd. 1863. 6 to 7 p.m.

(Back):
Casualties
Killed 2 Wounded 26
Missing 10
Total loss 38

The 52nd New York Infantry Monument is a contributing feature to the Gettysburg National Military Park Historic District which is nationally significant under NR Criteria A, B, C & D. Areas of Significance: Military, Politics/Government, Landscape Architecture, Conservation, Archeology-Historic. Period of Significance: 1863-1938. The original National Register Nomination was approved by the Keeper March 19, 1975. An update to this nomination was approved by the Keeper on January 23, 2004. The monument is identified as structure number MN163-B.

From the Nomination Form:
1 of 90 mns in Park honoring NY commands in the Gettysburg Campaign. Marks position where 52 New York drove back w/ brigade, ca 2000 Confederates on July 2, 1863. Located on Sickles Ave at Loop.

Short Physical Description:
MN & 2 flank markers. 6'6"x5'4" at base, 11' high. Rough-hewn sides & base. Gable top w/ brackets on E, Bronze state seal, crossed muskets & infantry accoutrements adorn E. side, Inscriptions on W. Flank markers, 1'x1'x1'5", flat top w/ inscriptions.

Long Physical Description:
Monument that has two flanking markers. Granite monument has rough hewn sides with a gable top that has brackets on the east side and sets on a 6.6x5.4 foot rough hewn base. Overall height is eleven foot. The monument has a bronze state seal, crossed musket, and infantry accoutrements on the east side and inscriptions on the west. Designed by Casper Buberl. Flanking markers have flat tops with inscriptions, one foot square. Located on Sickles Avenue at the Loop.

My Sources
1. NRHP Nomination Form