Cripple Creek & Victor NG Rail Tug and Generator - Cripple Creek, CO
13S E 485064 N 4288739
This little Car Tug and Generator sit on the siding at the Cripple Creek & Victor Narrow Gauge Railroad Station.
Location: Colorado, United States

According to the Engineer of our train, this car tug and generator has been at this location since 1969 when he started working the steam locomotives.

He says they use them to move their small train cars around as well as take new ties and fill out to repair their rail bed. You can see the light on the back of the generator

Here is a little history of the location where these pieces of MOW perform service daily to keep the rails safe and in good repair.

On June 28th , 1967, Dr. John M. Birmingham opened the Cripple Creek and Victor Narrow Gauge Railroad for business. The CC&V RR has been carrying passengers ever since. The Railroad has always been a family business, now operated and managed by Jim and his family. John still plays an active role in overseeing the operations of the Railroad.

It was impossible to still find a water tower so John had one made of wood by Denver Tank and Reel and moved to its present location.

John Birmingham was born into a railroad family, his father was an engineer for the Union Pacific Railroad and also his grandfather. In 1965 he purchased two locomotives from the Climax Molybdenum mine of Colorado. They were located in Mexico, one was fully operational the second was 60% through a major overhaul. John spent a lot of spare time and vacations to build the railroad, he had help from his friends and family.

Today they use three of the narrow gauge locomotives during the summer season. All are coal-fired two foot Narrow Gauge Locomotives. The Number 1 is a Orenstein and Koppel built in 1902 0-4-4-0 articulated mallet. The Number 2 engine is a Henschel built in 1936 0-4-0, built in Germany. The Number 3 is a Porter built in 1927 0-4-0 tank engine.
Is this a display or a maintenance facility location?: Maintenance Facility

Are there any fees and if so how much? (optional): Free to View