Old Alabama Town Children's Garden - Montgomery, AL
16S E 565529 N 3582927
Located in the Living Block of Old Alabama Town, this garden reminds us that gardens that could fit into the 19th centuray theme are not just for adults.
Location: Alabama, United States

One enters the Living Block through Lucas Tavern on Hull Street by the intersection with East Jefferson Street. The Children's Garden is located on the path into the rest of the block. I was not able to find specific information on the garden, but since there are volunteers who have done other gardening work, I suspect this was part of their handiwork. The address is for the Visitor's Center where one may purchase tickets. I will add the Old Alabama Town website below for those who want more information. While there is parking on Hull Street, I will list the parking coordinates for the Visitor Center at the corner of Columbus Street and North McDonough Street. Thousands of school children come to this place every year.

According to the sign, one aspect of the garden is to attract butterflies. I saw a couple of them but was no able to get a photo.

The following description of Old Alabama Town comes from the back cover of Old Alabama Town: An Illustrated Guide by Mary Ann Neeley (ISBN 0-8173-1179-3):

"Old Alabama Town is a visual and historical chronicle of one of the South's important architectural landmarks - four blocks of 19th-century buildings restored to their original condition, collectively forming an educational village that preserves and displays life as it was lived in Alabama from the 1830s through the 1890s. A creation of the Landmarks Foundation of Montgomery, Old Alabama Town displays the lifestyles and environment of the period through architecture, decorative arts, and living history. The "town" has been made available for students, secondary school educators for field trips, and to tourists for entertainment and family excursions.

More than 50 historic structures, all formerly in danger of demolition, have been transported from around central Alabama and restored on-site. The Living Block of the village allows visitors to explore a log cabin, dogtrot house, carriage house, "shotgun" house, pole barn, schoolhouse, tavern, grange hall, and grocery. The Working Block allows patrons to visit a blacksmith's shop, drugstore, grist mill, cotton gin, woodcrafter's shop, print shop, and cookhouse. Additional regions of the village present some of the most significant historic homes to be preserved in the state: the Cram-Lakin House, Thompson Mansion, and the Ordeman-Mitchell-Shaw House, among others."

Hours of Operation

Monday - Saturday: 9:00 a.m. to 4:00 p.m.