The Railway Triangle - Station Road, Sandy, Bedfordshire, UK
30U E 686084 N 5778421
The Railway Triangle is commemorated with an information board and old railway equipment. It is located in the station car park in Sandy.
Location: Eastern England, United Kingdom

Included on the information board are details of the railway heritage of the town. A section of railway line lies in a small fenced area with the board, with wheels and the end of the line.

The Sandy Enhancement Group created this area in 2011 with the help of the Nene Valley Railway, P.S. Clarke Groundworks Ltd, Sandy Town Council, Central Bedfordshire Council, David Sutton and Barry Groom.

It was in 1850 that the first railways arrived in Sandy and local promoters were Francis Pym and Captain Sir William Peel. The railway was vital to the market gardening industry of the town with produce being sent to London and Glasgow and manure being sent back to Sandy.

This garden has been built for the community where people can sit and relax.
Type of Historic Marker: Information Board