Last -- Space Shuttle to be Flown by the Shuttle Carrier Aircraft - Los Angeles, CA
11S E 381139 N 3764695
The Space Shuttle Endeavor landed at Los Angeles International Airport, making it the last space shuttle to take flight and land.

Space Shuttle Endeavor was riding piggy back on a modified Boeing 747 from Kennedy Space Center in Florida to Los Angeles International Airport. The shuttle was last to take flight and land. It was also the first time a space shuttle has ever been to Los Angeles International Airport. After being in space for 299 days and orbiting the earth over 4,600 time, Shuttle Endeavor made history on Friday, September 21, 2012.

I was lucky enough to see it land and took these pictures. Space Shuttle Endeavor was the last shuttle to be built and was going to take the place of challenger after its disaster. The same day that Endeavor landed at the airport, it toured much of the state's landmarks including California Capital, Golden Gate Bridge, Monterey Bay Aquarium, Malibu Shore, Getty Center, Santa Monica Pier, Griffith Observatory, City of Los Angeles, Nasa's Jet Propulsion Lab, Universal Studios, Dodger Stadium, Los Angeles City Hall, Los Angeles Olympic Coliseum, Los Angeles International Airport, California Science Center, Boeing at Huntington Beach, Disney Land, California Adventure, Angle Stadium, before landing at Los Angeles International Airport.

These pictures are pictures that I have personally taken. I was lucky enough to get out of work and drive to LAX to see it land with my family. Everyone was saying "Welcome Home Endeavor" as it was built in Southern California.

Here is a video of all the pictures I took and the video my son took while seeing the shuttle. It is truly an amazing sight to see. (visit link)

Nearest Last of its Kind