Benton Family Cemetery - Alabaster, AL
Benton Family Cemetery, established in 1842
Location: Alabama, United States

The Benton Family Cemetery marker is a standard Alabama Historical Commission historical marker. The marker is located in front of the cemetery of AL Hwy 119 south of Alabaster. The marker was placed by the Friends and Descendants of Jesse Benton.
Marker Name: Benton Family Cemetery

Marker Type: Rural Roadside

Addtional Information::
Marker text: “Benton-Oldham Cemetery” Located on the site of the original Benton homestead, this cemetery was founded July 12, 1842, with the burial of early Shelby County settler Jesse Benton (1798-1842). All who rest herein are members of the Benton family by birth, marriage, or close friendship. Listed in the Alabama Historic Cemetery Register

Date Dedicated / Placed: 2006

Marker Number: None