Plaque en hommage aux Irlandais établis à Québec - Plaque in tribute to the Irish who settled in Québec (Québec)
19T E 331271 N 5186949
La plaque en hommage aux Irlandais établis à Québec est située sur la rue McMahon à Québec. The plaque in tribute to the Irish who settled in Québec is located on McMahon Street, in Québec.
Location: Québec, Canada

Le texte de la plaque se lit comme suit:

«Aux Irlandais

En 1847, chassés de leur île natale par la famine, des milliers d'Irlandais et d'Irlandaises gagnèrent Québec au terme d'une éprouvante traversée et d'un passage obligé par la station de quarantaine de Grosse Île. Ils trouvèrent réconfort et appartenance en cette église bâtie en 1832 par les Catholiques Irlandais de Québec et considérée comme leur premier sanctuaire national du Canada.

De Québec, où des milliers de ses membres s'établirent et contribuèrent à l'édification de la société québécoise, la communauté irlandaise allait essaimer à travers l'Amérique.»

Référence: (visit link)

The text on the plaque reads as follows:

"To the Irish

Thousands of Irish, fleeing the great famine of the 1940's and surviving disease and misery on the ships and at Grosse Ile, found their kinsfolk and the help they needed at this St. Patrick's Church, built by the Irish Catholics of Québec in 1832 as their national church.

The Sea Port of Québec welcomed and cared for thousands of Irish Immigrants on their journey to the hinterland of America. Many thousands stayed and contributed significantly to the building of Québec Society."

Reference: (visit link)
Adresse / Address: