100 years as County Seat of Henry County, Clinton, Missouri
This plaque commemorates the 100th year that Clinton was the County Seat of Henry County, Missouri.

and that he should so live
that his city will be proud that he lives in it.

Marked by the Udolphia Miller Dorman Chapter Daughters of the American Revolution Sept 19, 1936"

Fun Facts:
The county began December 13, 1835 but was called RIVAS County at that time (after U.S. Senator from Virginia William Cabell Rives). In 1841 the county was renamed for Patrick Henry, after Rivas lost political favor with Missourians.

The operations of the county seat are conducted in the Henry County Courthouse which is located in the center of the Historic Downtown Clinton Square, in downton Clinton. The Clinton Square has been listed on the National Register of Historic Places, and boasted being the largest town square in the State of Missouri.

Clinton is named in honor of DeWitt Clinton, former Governor of the State of New York, and major proponent of the Erie Canal.