Musée d'Évreux (Eure) - France
31U E 364791 N 5431732
[FR] La collection de bronzes romains parmi lesquels une grande statue de Jupiter est particulièrement remarquable. [EN] The collection of Roman bronze statues including a large statue of Jupiter is particularly remarkable.
Location: Normandie, France

[FR] La salle archéologique présente les découvertes de la région, de la préhistoire à la période gallo-romaine. La statue en bronze de Jupiter Stator, provenant du site de Gisacum, constitue l'une des plus belles pièces de la collection.

[EN] In late Antiquity, the town, attested in the fourth century CE, was named Mediolanum Aulercorum, "the central town of the Aulerci", the Gallic tribe then inhabiting the area. Mediolanum was a small regional centre of the Roman province of Gallia Lugdunensis. Julius Caesar wintered 8 legions in this area after his third campaigning season in the battle for Gaul (56-55 BC) - Legio's VII, VIII, IX, X, XI, XII, XIII, XIV.
Most Relevant Historical Period: Roman Empire > 27 B.C.

Admission Fee: Free