Kaple Nejsvetejší Trojice - Vranov nad Dyjí, Czech Republic
CS: Zámecká kaple Nejsvetejší Trojice EN: The chateau chapel of Holy Trinity
Location: Jihomoravský kraj, Czechia

CS:
Zámecká kaple Nejsvetejší Trojice s neprístupnou podzemní hrobkou hlavní michalo - janovské linie althannského rodu je dílem geniálního císarského architekta JOHANNA BERHARDA FISCHERA Z ERLACHU a patrí k neprehlédnutelným církevním stavbám stredoevropského baroka. Vznikla v letech 1699 až 1700 jako architektonický i ideový protejšek sálu predku, a to na stísneném pozemku severozápadní cásti skalního ostrohu.

Tato architektonicky mimorádná stavba, kterou zadal a financoval vlastník Vranova a významný moravský právník MICHAL JAN II. ALTHANN, je rešena jako centrální objekt zaklenutý kupolí. Její ústrední válcovou lod obklopuje šest stejne velkých prostoru oválného pudorysu. Ve trech z nich, otevrených v celé výši, jsou oltáre. Druhou trojici, ukoncenou mríží nebo dubovými dvermi, tvorí sakristie, zpovední prostor a cást vstupní, do níž ústí prístupová cesta. Trojicní motiv je symbolický a odpovídá zasvecení kaple vyjádrenému celorezbovaným hlavním oltárem. V jeho horní cásti, nad bohatou oblacnou kulisou se dvema andely, se objevuje Buh Otec, Ježíš Kristus držící kríž a v podobe holubice Duch svatý.

Architektura postranních oltáru je shodne rešena jako neobvyklý pomníkový podstavec - vždy se tremi sochami svatých, které mají vztah k posmrtné tématice. Objevuje se tu napríklad sv. Barbora jako patronka umírajících, archandel Michael jako andel smrti a božské spravedlnosti a jako pruvodce duší do Ráje, Panna Marie Neposkvrnená jako patronka všech žen althannského rodu a podle církevní verouky i mocná prímluvkyne v hodine smrti.

Signovaná ústrední malba na klenbe kupole datovaná rokem 1700 je dílem dvorního malíre IGNÁCE HEINITZE Z HEIZENTHALU. Predstavuje opet okrídleného arch- andela Michaela, jak s planoucím mecem v ruce vítezne zápasí se Satanem a vzbourenými andely. Nástropní malby nad postranními oltári pak približují dve navzájem se doplnující témata - príbeh o zacátcích lidského rodu, tedy o Adamovi a Eve a o stromu se zapovezeným ovocem, a dále biblickou predstavu o Posledním soudu a o konecném zúctování.

Zámecký kaplan na Vranove pusobil od roku 1702. Témer celé 18. století sloužila kaple Althannum a v 19. století polským majitelum z rodu Mniszku a Stadnických. Po roce 1948 bylo její liturgické využívání na dlouhou dobu ctyriceti let z ideologických duvodu zastaveno. Od roku 1990 ji opet využívá církev a je v ní zaveden rízený návštevnický provoz obohacený o letní koncerty varhanní hudby a výstavy výtvarného umení.

Zdroj: (visit link)

EN:
The chateau chapel of Holy Trinity with underground tomb of the main Michal-Jan Althann family lineage is the work of the brilliant imperial architect JOHANN BERNHARD FISCHER VON ERLACHand belongs among the finest ecclesiastical buildings in the Moravian and Central European baroque style. It originated between 1699 and 1700 as the architectural and philosophical counterpart of the Hall of Ancestors, occupying a confined plot in the north-western part of the foundation rock.

This fine architectural piece, which was commissioned and financed by the owner of Vranov and a renowned Moravian lawyer MICHAEL JOHANN II ALTHANN, is designed as a central structure with a vaulted cupola. The central cylindrical nave of the chapel is surrounded by six equally sized oval spaces. In the three of them, which are open in their entire height, are altars. The other three, which are closed with bars or oak wooden doors, create the sacristy – the confessional and the entrance part of the chapel leading to the access path. This motive of Trinity is symbolic and corresponds with the dedication of the chapel to Saint Trinity. The space is dominated by the main altar, which is placed in the eastern alcove of the chapel. It is all hand-carved and bears no altar painting. In the upper part of the altar, on the right above the clouds with two angels, you can see God the Father, Jesus Christ the Son and the Holy Spirit as a dove.

The side altars are styled as unusual pedestals – bearing three statues of saints, all of them relating to the obituary theme. There is St. Barbara as the patron of the dying, the archangel Michael as the companion of souls travelling to Paradise, Immaculate Virgin Mary as the patron of all the women of the Althann family, and according to the clerical dogma also a powerful intercessor at the hour of death.

The central painting covers the cupola’s canopy. Its theme was probably influenced by the chapel’s initiator – it shows the winged Archangel Michael with a fiery sword fighting with Satan and the rebellious angels. The painting was carried out by a Viennese painter Ignatz Heinitz Von Heizenthal. It is signed and dated 1700. The ceiling frescos above both side altars portray two complementary themes: the story of the beginning of human life – that is the story of Adam and Eve and the tree with forbidden fruit – and the biblical vision of the Last Tribunal and final showdown.

Since 1702 the chateau employed a full-time chaplain. During the 18th century the chapel was used almost exclusively by the Althanns and in the 19th century by the Polish owners the Mniszek and Stadnicki families. After 1948 the liturgical use of the chapel was suspended for a long forty years – the reasons were political and ideological. Since 1990 the chapel has been re-established as a spiritual object, being used for church services, guided tours, summer organ concerts, and art exhibitions.

Style: Baroque

Type of building (structure): Large religious building (church, monastery, synagogue...)