Milada Horáková - Praha, Czech Republic
33U E 459572 N 5545078
CS: Busta Milady Horákové na památníku na námestí Hrdinu. EN: Bust of Milada Horáková at memorial at námestí Hrdinu.
Location: Hlavní město Praha, Czechia

CS:
Dne 28. ríjna 2009 byla na námestí Hrdinu (pred Vrchním soudem a Veznicí Pankrác) odhalena busta Milady Horákové na památníku obetem komunistického režimu. Autory žulového pomníku a bronzové busty jsou architekt Jirí Lasovský a sochar Milan Knobloch.

EN:
Bronze bust of Milada Horáková (almost life size) at memorial commemorated victims of communist regime is located at námestí Hrdinu (square of heroes). It was revealed on October 28, 2009. Authors are sculptor Milan Knobloch and architect Jirí Lasovský.

Milada Horáková
"She was born as Milada Králová in Prague and then studied law at the Charles University. She graduated in 1926 and then worked at the Prague City Council. In the same year she graduated, she entered the Czechoslovak National Socialist Party, which despite the misleading name was a strong opponent of the Nazis. After the German occupation of Czechoslovakia in 1939, she joined the underground resistance movement, but was arrested by the Gestapo in 1940. She was initially sentenced to death, but later her punishment was reduced to life imprisonment and Horáková was sent to the concentration camp Terezín and then to various prisons in Germany.

After the liberation in May 1945, she returned to Prague, rejoining her party. She was elected a Member of Parliament, where she remained until the Communist coup in February 1948, when she resigned. Even though she was urged by her friends to leave Czechoslovakia, she remained in the country and was still politically active. On 27 September 1949 she was arrested and eventually accused of being the leader of a supposed plot to overthrow the Communist regime. The StB, a Czechoslovak secret police infamous for brutal interrogation methods, tried to break the group of the alleged plotters and forced them to confess to treason and conspiracy using both physical and psychological torture.
Milada Horáková, tombstone.

The trial of her and her twelve colleagues began on 31 May 1950. It was intended to be a show trial like those of the Soviet Great Purges in the 1930s, broadcast on the radio and even supervised by Soviet advisors. The trial had a script which everyone involved was supposed to follow, but on several occasions both prosecutor Ludmila Brožová-Polednová and the defendant managed to state their true feelings. Horáková stood firm and defended herself and her ideals even though she knew that such fight could only worsen her conditions and the final result. The State's prosecutor was Dr. Josef Urválek.

She was sentenced to death along with three of her co-defendants on 8 June 1950. Many famous people, notably Albert Einstein, Winston Churchill and Eleanor Roosevelt, petitioned for her life, but in spite of this the sentence was confirmed and she was hanged in Pankrác Prison on 27 June 1950. She was 48 years old."