WDM - History of Transportation - Moose Jaw, Saskatchewan
13U E 462260 N 5585386
The Western Development Museum of Transportation is an incredible place to visit. It is one of four major WDM museums offered throughout Saskatchewan.
Location: Saskatchewan, Canada

There is so much to see at this museum, allow yourself ample time to enjoy all their displays.

While we were on vacation is Saskatchewan, we planned on seeing all four of the Western Development Museums. This was the third of the museums we visited and found the admission was very reasonable.

At our first stop at the North Battleford Museum, a lady that helped us with our ticket purchase, suggested that if we planned on visiting all the museums, to buy a yearly membership. By doing this we we got free admission to all of the other museums, including this one, at less than it would have cost for individual admission, plus we got a 10% off any item purchased in the gift shop.

About the museum:
Upon entering the lobby one of the first things you will see is the de Havilland Hummingbird, well displayed overhead.

Some of the featured offer are:
The Rail Gallery: Presents some of the largest artifacts in the WDM collection including a CPR steam locomotive 2634, CPR diesel-electric locomotive 6553, a superintendent's coach built in the 1880s, a combination baggage and passenger coach, and a caboose.

Winning the Prairie Gamble: This exhibit celebrates 100 years of Saskatchewan. Events on the 1905 to 2005 timeline chronicle Saskatchewan achievements and challenges during the first 100 years of the province.

Land Gallery: Features the highs and lows of Saskatchewan land travel. There are over 40 cars and another 16 trucks displayed in this gallery as exampled with a 1902 Holsman rope drive car that looks more like a buggy, to a 1982 Electrek SaskPower test car.

Classy Cars: Features cars that demonstrated innovative design, quality engineering or excellent performance. Some are rare. They span 70 years, from a 1907 Russell to a 1979 Lincoln.

Observatory: Offers exhibits about the stars and how they have guided travellers for thousands of years including equipment used to study the stars.

Snowbirds Gallery: Discover the story of Canada's own aerobatic team, the 431 Air Squadron Demonstration Team, known as the Snowbirds.

Aviation Gallery: The sky's the limit in the Air Gallery. See the skeletal remains of a flying boat, the Vickers Vedette, designed and built in Canada for Canadian conditions. Enjoy planes that flew as part of the British Commonwealth Air Training Plan during the Second World War. See an Anson Mark I and a Harvard Mark IV.

Vintage Aircraft Restorers: Area where the restoration begins and volunteers can be seen hard at work. (may vary)

Watercraft Gallery: This gallery features a steamboat fashioned after the ill-fated S. S. City of Medicine Hat which sank after hitting a bridge in Saskatoon in 1908. Other watercrafts featured include the Okeehumkee, a boat built in Regina, SK in 1912, and the Gull, purchased in 1935 by Hudson Bay Mining and Smelting.

Adult: $9.00
Senior:(Age 65 +) $8.00
Student:(any age with valid student card) $6.25
Children:(age 6-12 years) $2.50
Preschool Children (age 5 years and younger) Free
Family:(parents or guardians & dependent children under 18 years) $20.00
These rates are subject to change.
All admission fees are stated in Canadian dollars.

There is also a link for WDM membership (as described above)

Currently there is a link to a 2 for 1 printable coupon, expires December 31, 2012, conditions apply.

Most of the detailed information about the museum is from the website offered below. Some editing was done to provide less detailed information without losing continuity.
Theme:
Cultural History of Transportation

Street Address:
50 Diefenbaker Drive

Food Court: yes

Gift Shop: yes

Hours of Operation:
Open Tuesday through Sunday 9:00 am - 5:00 pm * Closed 9:00 am-12 noon on Remembrance Day * Closed Christmas Day, Boxing Day and New Year's Day. * Closed at 3:00 pm on Christmas Eve and New Year's Eve.

Cost: 9.00 (listed in local currency)

Museum Size: Huge