FEPOW Memorial - Camden High Street, London, UK
30U E 698427 N 5713146
As of yesterday, Friday, 21st September, 2012, this memorial to Japanese Prisoners-of-War, became London's newest war memorial. It is located on a traffic island close to the north of Mornington Crescent underground station in Camden High Street.
Location: London, United Kingdom

This memorial is dedicated to those that lost their lives in the Far East during the Second World War. The memorial sits on top of a low, circular, white plinth. On top of the plinth are two railway sleepers, in the shape of a St Andrew's cross, and on top of each sleeper is a section of rail on which trains run. The inscription is mounted on a lectern type configuration with two granite legs extending up from the plinth and a tilted slab of granite, of the same type of the legs, sat on top. On top of the lectern is a further piece of black granite that carries a picture and the inscription. The inscription reads:

In memory of the tens of thousands
of British Civilian and Military personnel
who suffered incarceration, many dying,
in the Far East during the
Second World War 1939-45
including those forced to labour
on the Burma railway.
They ask for nothing but remembrance
of their lives and a promise of
peace for future generations.

Image by Ronald Searle, artist and prisoner of war who laboured on the Burma railway

The local TV station carried an article about the memorial, including video [visit link] on their evening news programme. The text of the article reads:

"A permanent monument has been unveiled in memory of Japanese prisoners of war. This is a long-awaited tribute to them. The capital's newest war memorial was unveiled in north London. It commemorates the suffering of British prisoners held by the Japanese during the Second World War.

Many died as they were forced to build a railway across Burma. Former POWs were on hand to see new the memorial on Camden High Street. Julie MacDonald went to meet the stars."

The Camden New Journal [visit link] who were active in the memorial being created, also carried an article with photos:

"THE Last Post sounded over Mornington Crescent today (Friday) as war veterans and three generations of their families remembered their comrades and friends who fell beside them in the Far East during the Second World War.

They were among hundreds of onlookers there to see Viscount Slim unveil a memorial to Far East prisoners of war, erected thanks to the generosity of New Journal readers.

Also helping to unveil the memorial - which features a drawing by the renowned artist Ronald Searle who was himself a prisoner - was Toni Garizio, 93, of Highbury. He is one of the last surviving members of the forced labour camps to which thousands of military personnel and civilians, including women and children, were sent by the Japanese following the fall of Singapore in 1941.

The Duke of Edinburgh sent a message of support.

'I congratulate everyone in Camden for their efforts,' said Viscount Slim. 'The prisoners were held under the most appalling conditions. Those that survived are very special, as are those who didn't come back. They never gave up, they didn't just give up the ghost. There was no medicine, they were treated cruelly and subjected to just about every disease you can think of - cholera, dysentery, malaria. They deserve not to be forgotten and always remembered.'"

Of the several wreaths that were placed at the unveiling ceremony there was one from the Burma Star Association (see photos).

Type of Resource: Memorial

Other from above - Please Specify: Not applicable