Le barrage de la Penmans, St-Hyacinthe, Qc, Canada
18T E 659845 N 5054097
Le barrage Penmans est situé sur la rivière Yamaska au centre-ville de Saint-Hyacinthe, au Québec. The Penmans dam is located on the Yamaska River in the Centre of St-Hyacinthe, Quebec.
Location: Québec, Canada

Le barrage a été construit originalement pour alimenter l'usine de textile La Penmans. L'usine Penmans fere ses portes en 1984. Dix ans plus tard, l'endroit est réaménagée pour la central hydro-électrique Hydraska.

The dam was originally built to power the Penmans textile factory. Factory Penmans fere its doors in 1984. Ten years later, the place has been reorganised for the hydroelectric central Hydraska.
Waterway where the dam is located: Rivière Yamaska

Main use of the Water Dam: Hydroelectric Power Production