Croix celtique - Celtic Cross - Québec (Québec)
19T E 331231 N 5186926
Cette croix celtique, offerte aux gens de Québec par l'Irlande, est située sur la rue McMahon à Québec. This celtic cross, donated to the people of Québec by Ireland, is located on McMahon Street in Québec.
Location: Québec, Canada

Croix Celtique

«En 1997, l'Irlande offre un cadeau aux gens de Québec : une croix celtique faite de calcaire bleu et contenant des éléments symboliques. L'Irlande souhaite ainsi honorer les familles québécoises qui ont adopté plus d'une soixantaine d'enfants irlandais en 1847-1848, au point culminant de la Grande Famine irlandaise. La croix est dressée sur le site patrimonial du Parc-de-l'Artillerie."

Reference: (visit link)

Celtic Cross

"In 1997, Ireland donated a Celtic cross, made of blue limestone and carved with various symbolic elements, to the people of Québec. This was intended to thank and honour the Québec families who adopted over 60 Irish orphans in 1847 and 1848, at the peak of the Irish Potato Famine. The cross was erected on the Artillery Park Heritage Site."

Country or International City that Gave the Gift: Irelande - Ireland

Country or International City that Received the Gift: La ville de Quebec - The City of Quebec