Sir Louis Henry Davies - Charlottetown, Prince Edward Island
20T E 490280 N 5119756
This CNHS plaque describes some of the highlights of the life of Sir Louis Henry Davies an early politician of Charlottetown, Prince Edward Island.
Location: Prince Edward Island, Canada

The text of the plaque includes the following:
Sir Louis Henry Davies
1845 – 1924

Born in Charlottetown, Davies studied law at the Inner Temple and was admitted to the bar in 1867. A member of the Legislative Assembly (1872-9) and Premier for the last three years of that period, he defended the rights of tenant farmers while working towards the resolution of the land tenure question. He was equally effective in serviing the interests of his country as counsel to the International Fisheries Commission at Halifax in 1887. Member of the House of Commons (1882-1901) and Minister of Marine and Fisheries in 1896, he was appointed to the Supreme Court in 1901 and became Chief Justice in 1918. He died in Ottawa.

Davies, né à Charlottetown, oeuvra sur la scène politique de sa province à titre de député, procureur général et premier et premier ministre. Défenseur des métayers, il régla la question de la tenure des terres et fit voter la gratuité scolaire. Conseil à la commission internationale sur les pêcheries à Halifax en 1877, il y fit prévaloir les droits de ses nationaux. Député à la Chambre des communes de 1882 à 1901, ministre de la marine et des pêcheries en 1896 il accéda en 1901 à la Cour suprême dont il devint juge en chef en 1918. Il fut appelé au Conseil privé impérial en 1919. Il est décédé à Ottawa.

Historic Sites and Monuments Board of Canada
Commission de lieux et monuments historiques du Canada.