City of Chelsea - Chelsea, AL
City of Chelsea, incorporated March 1, 1996
Location: Alabama, United States

The City of Chelsea historical marker is a standard metal Alabama Department of Tourism marker displaying the Alabama Great Seal at the top. The marker is located at the corner of the Chelsea City Hall. It was placed by the Alabama Tourism Department and the City of Chelsea.
Marker Name: City of Chelsea

Marker Type: Urban

Addtional Information::
Marker Text: Incorporated March 1, 1996 Mayor S. Earl Niven Creek Indians once owned and hunted the land where the City of Chelsea now stands. In 1813, Andrew Jackson and his army won millions of acres of Creek land from the Indians in the Battle of Horseshoe Bend, including the area where Chelsea is located. Soon afterward, white settlers began flocking into the area, and by the mid-1800s, several pioneer homesteads were located among these hills and hollows. When the railroad came through in 1908, people began moving closer to the tracks and the town of Chelsea, first called Melrose, was born. Early businesses included a drugstore, saw mill, grist mill, planer mill, cotton gin, blacksmith shop, barber shop, general store and a post office. Prominent store owners included George Washington Weldon and brothers C.W. and Frank P. Chesser. Among the early settlers were the Blackerby, Chesser, Crane, Gilbert, Kendrick, Niven/Nivens, Quinn, Spearman and Weldon families. Although no Civil War battles were fought in the immediate vicinity, many men from these and other Chelsea families served in the Confederate Army. Chelsea was incorporated in 1996 and had a population of 908. By 2008, under the leadership of the first mayor of Chelsea, S. Earl Niven, the population had grown to approximately 9,000 citizens. Within 10 years, the town grew to include retail shopping; restaurants; banks and credit union; grocery stores; doctor, dentist, veterinarian, optometrist and chiropractor offices; schools; and a 29-acre park with softball, football and soccer fields, a walking trail and playgrounds.

Date Dedicated / Placed: 2010

Marker Number: None