Mount St. Mary's Prayer Garden - Oklahoma City, OK
14S E 633774 N 3922548
These stations of the cross are located in a prayer garden across from the entrance to a Catholic school.

Mount St. Mary's Catholic High School is in an historic five-story brick and stone school building, constructed in 1903 as a convent for Our Sisters of Mercy, and a boarding school. This is the oldest high school in Oklahoma. Across the circular driveway in front of the school is a prayer garden and grotto, which contains the Stations of the Cross.

The garden path from the drive leads to a stone grotto which contains an altar and prayer candles. A bronze plaque near the garden entrance reads: "Prayer Garden Dedicated to Our Lady of Mercy in Honor of the Sisters of Mercy Who Have Served in Oklahoma". A circular path begins on the left, and fourteen, 6 ft. high rough stone pillars are erected around the circular path, each having a stone inset with a relief sculpture of the Stations. The photo gallery shows each of these sculptures.

The plantings in this garden are beautiful and walking this path is a restful and spiritual experience.
Artist: Unknown

Materials: Stone