Orange County Memorial - Orange VA
17S E 752794 N 4236965
A granite monument honors the citizens of Orange County, VA who served the cause of liberty during the Revolutionary years.
Location: Virginia, United States

A granite marker stands on the front lawn of the Orange County Courthouse in Orange, Virginia. It is inscribed:

HONORING
THE PEOPLE OF ORANGE COUNTY
WHO SERVED
THE CAUSE OF LIBERTY
1775 -- 1783
DEDICATED MAY 31, 1976 BY
GOLDEN HORSESHOE CHAPTER
D A R
ERECTED BY
AMERICAN LEGION
POST 156

When revolution became inevitable, the Virginia colony organized conventions held at Williamsburg. Orange County was represented at the conventions in 1774 and 1775 by Thomas Barbour and James Taylor and represented at the 1776 convention by James Madison and William Moore. Virginia was divided into eighteen districts; each was required to recruit a 500-man battalion. Orange, Culpeper, and Fauquier counties comprised one district. The battalion from this district was originally known as the Culpeper Minute Men with Lawrence Taliaferro of Orange as its first colonel. They fought in the Battle of Great Bridge, the first battle of the Revolution in Virginia, in December, 1775.

Reference:

Type of Memorial: Monument