Aaron & Polly Johnson Home - Nauvoo, Illinois
Marker for historic house in the Nauvoo Historic District in Nauvoo, Illinois.
Location: Illinois, United States

Text of marker:

Aaron & Polly Johnson Home

Built in teh early 1840s, this was the home of Aaron Johnson, born June 22, 1806, in Haddam, Connecticut.  Johnson was baptized in 1836, traveled from Ohio to Missouri with Kirtland Camp in 1838 and moved to Nauvoo in 1839.  While here he served as Justice of the Peace, a member of the Standing High Council of the church, and as a lieutenant in the Nauvoo Legion.

He kept a small boat on the riverbank.  It was this boat that Joseph Smith, Hyrum Smith, and others borrowed at about 2:00 a.m. on June 23, 1844, to cross the river into Iorwa and avoid arrest.  The boat leaked and the occupants were required to bail with their boots and shoes as Orrin Porter Rockwell rowed.  They arrived safetly, only to return to Nauvoo later the same day.  Subsequently they went to Carthage, Illinois, where Joseph and Hyrum Smith were assassinated on June 27, 1844.

Aaron Johnson died on May 10, 1877, in Springville, Utah.  There has been an addition to the rear of the home.

County: Hancock

Historical Society: Community of Christ