Octagonal Schoolhouse - Sinking Spring, Ohio
Octagonal brick Schoolhouse on Ohio Route 41 at Grand St, Sinking Spring, Ohio
Location: Ohio, United States

The village of Sinking Spring is located in Brushcreek Township, southeastern Highland County, OH, and was platted on Nov. 28, 1815, under the name of Middletown, by Jacob Hiestand. The "Octagonal Schoolhouse" was built in 1831 on ground set aside by Hiestand for a courthouse. It was the first building in the township after it was divided into school districts and was used as a school until 1844, being abandoned because of its size and a law which required that school houses must be owned by the district, whereas it stood on public property. During the Civil War, the "Octagonal Schoolhouse" was headquarters for the home guards, and guns were hung on wooden pegs on the walls. The building has also served as a courthouse, is currently used for monthly village council meetings, and is open for historical tours.