Historic Nauvoo Visitors’ Center, Monument to Women Memorial Garden - Nauvoo, IL
15T E 636299 N 4490408
The Historic Nauvoo Visitors’ Center, Monument to Women Memorial Garden, is located in Nauvoo, Illinois.
Location: Illinois, United States

While the Historic Nauvoo Visitors’ Center has visiting hours, the Monument to Women Memorial Garden is always open - and free. There are thirteen life-size sculptures in the Memorial Garden.

"Adjacent to the Historic Nauvoo Visitors’ Center is the Monument to Women Memorial Garden. Brick walkways, flowers, shrubs, and trees blend into a simple pattern consistent with the mood of Nauvoo’s historic restoration.

Sponsor of the two-acre memorial is the women’s Relief Society of The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints, headquartered in Salt Lake City, Utah. One of the oldest and most active women’s organizations in the world, the Relief Society was formed on March 17, 1842, in Nauvoo. Starting with eighteen women, the society has now expanded around the world.

In an age of heightened interest in the role of women, the Nauvoo garden of sculptures is dedicated to women of the past, present, and future. The statues, which were dedicated in 1978, identify some of the significant dimensions of a woman’s life.

The memorial consists of a heroic central sculpture of a woman, enhanced by twelve life-sized figures expressing the widely varied nature of women’s vital roles in society. The display may well be the largest commissioned display of sculpture in the world dedicated to women.

The circular flow of the pathways is symbolic of the Latter-day Saint view of the encompassing, never-ending reality of life on earth and in the hereafter. Each statue is given a title and an inscription." (visit link)
Garden Name: Monument to Women Memorial Garden

Owner/Commissioner of Garden: Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints