16-65 Coker's Pedigreed Seed Company / Coker Experimental Farms
Historic seed company and agricultural research farm in Hartsville, SC.
Location: South Carolina, United States

(Front) This company, incorporated in 1914 by David R. Coker (1870-1938), grew out of his pioneering work breeding plants and developing high-quality seeds. At first focusing on helping Southern farmers grow superior upland cotton, it later had great success with corn, wheat, oats, soybeans, tobacco, and other crops.
COKER EXPERIMENTAL FARMS (Reverse) The trademark of the company was a red heart with the motto “Blood Will Tell.” Coker Experimental Farms, begun on a 220-acre tract nearby, was designated a National Historic Landmark (NHL) in 1964 and included several thousand acres when it closed in 1988. The Coker Farms NHL Foundation was created in 1998 to preserve and interpret 35 acres of the historic farm complex.
Erected by the Coker Farms National Historic Landmark Foundation, 2010
Marker Name: 16-65 Coker's Pedigreed Seed Company / Coker Experimental Farms