Gefallenendenkmal DAV Sektion Berlin - Bezirk Schwaz, Tirol, A
Gefallenendenkmal der DAV Sektion Berlin. / War memorial of the DAV Section of Berlin.
Location: Tirol, Austria

Dieses Gefallenendenkmal befindet sich unmittelbar am Berliner Höhenweg kurz vor der Berliner Hütte. Es besteht aus einer großen Steintafel, welche in einen künstlichen Felsvorsprung gefasst ist. Diese Steintafel zeigt einen Kranz, sowie einen Stahlhelm und trägt die Inschrift "Den Opfern von Krieg, Gewalt und Verfolgung". Neben dieser Steinplatte befindet sich eine Metalltafel mit den Namen der Gefallenen. Das Denkmal ist in einer Natursteinmauer eingefasst und über ausgelegte Steinplatten begehbar.
This war memorial is located right on the trail 'Berliner Hoehenweg' just before the mountain hut 'Berliner Huette'. It consists of a large stone tablet, which is encased in an artificial cliff. This stone tablet shows a wreath, and a steel helmet and the inscription "Den Opfern von Krieg, Gewalt und Verfolgung". Besides this, there is a metal plaque with the names of the fallen. The memorial is set into a stone wall and can be accessed over designed stone slabs.
Date the Monument or Memorial was built or dedicated: 08/03/1939

Private or Public Monument?: Private

Name of the Private Organization or Government Entity that built this Monument: Deutscher Alpenverein Sektion Berlin

Geographic Region where the Monument is located: Europe

Physical Address of Monument: