Harpersville Garden of Memories - Harpersville, AL
16S E 552238 N 3688598
Harpersville Garden of Memories, where the oldest known grave is that of Oprah Moore (1772-1823), consort to Rev. (Doctor) Lemuel Moore.
Location: Alabama, United States

The marker is a standard, metal ALabama Historical Commission historical marker. The marker is located in front of the cemetery on US Hwy 231 about two miles sount of Harpersville. The marker was placed by the Friends of the Historic Harpersville Memory Gardens.
Marker Name: Harpersville Garden of Memories

Marker Type: Rural Roadside

Addtional Information::
Marker text: The oldest known grave is that of Oprah Moore (1772-1823), consort to Rev. (Doctor) Lemuel Moore. This is the final resting place of American Revolutionary War Patriot William Jennings (1761-1840) and the professed burial site of the Last Creek Indian Chief of the Kewahatchie Tribe, Boz Shepard and his family (c. 1836-37). On January 24, 1964, a devastating tornado destroyed most of the oldest grave markers and killed ten citizens, including five members of the same Kelly family. Thousands of Shelby County’s earliest settlers and area residents are buried here. Listed in the Alabama Historic Cemetery Register

Date Dedicated / Placed: 2006

Marker Number: None