Erie Lake Rest Area - Crowsnest Hwy. (Hwy. 3)
Erie Lake Rest Area is about 5 km. from Pine Springs. It is adjacent to Erie Lake.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

Erie Lake Rest Area is small. The area was fairly clean in comparison to the last time we were there, looking for a cache.

The Erie Lake Rest Area provides picnic tables and outhouses. Those looking to camp can make their way north on the Erie Creek Forest Service Road to a recreation site near the confluence of Erie and Grassy Creeks. The pretty creek makes a perfect over night spot and holds four sites in a semi-open forest. Alternatively, the town of Salmo is found nearby and provides a general store, a couple gas stations, as well as various other amenities available for visitors.
Highway Number: 3

Common Name for the Highway: Crowsnest Highway