Union Pacific Consolidated No. 264
11S E 693419 N 3982905
This is one of seven locomotives on display at the Nevada State Railroad Museum located at 601 Yucca Street on the west side of Boulder City, Nevada.
Location: Nevada, United States

Oil-fired Union Pacific Consolidated No. 264 was one of the very last steam engines in use on the Union Pacific. Even in retirement it has gotten around quite a lot. It was first stored at LaSalle, Colorado, then sold to the Sons of Utah Pioneers, later moved to the Heber Valley Historic Railroad, then finally sold to the Nevada State Railroad Museum and moved to boulder City in 1993.
Locomotive Type: (required): Steam

If "other" what is the engine type? (optional):
Oiler

Do you need to pay an entrance fee to view this locomotive? (required): No

If a fee is required what is the approximate cost for admittance? (optional):
Weekend excursions are $10 per adult, $5 for kids 4 - 11 and free for the wee folk. There is a dollar off coupon on the NSRM website: http://www.nevadasouthern.com/

How accessible is this locomotive display? (Required): Only touching is allowed.