I.O.O.F. Lodge - Capitol Hill - Oklahoma City, OK
This lodge building was built in 1928 in the bustling district of Capitol Hill.

Capitol Hill was established in 1904 and was expected to become the capitol of Oklahoma. It was later annexed to the City in 1911. During the late 1920s, the commercial district here was constructed, and was a thriving area of large department stores, movie theaters and shopping of all kinds. This is the era when the I.O.O.F. built this building.

The second floor meeting hall faces Commerce Street, with seven windows. A stone name/date block on the upper wall shows "19 I.O.O.F. 28".

The ground floor has a single occupancy, with a recessed double entry and large display windows on either side. The door to the upstairs area on the the right. A flat metal canopy covers the storefront, supported by seven tie-rods. The building is currently vacant. The district has an active MainStreet program in operation and it is hoped that this district can be returned to its former success.
Location Details:
See narrative