Musical fountain in front of Royal Taxhouse (Kongelig Toldkammer) - Aalborg, Denmark
A musical fountain from 2007 located in Toldbod Plads (Toldbod square) in front of Royal Taxhouse (Kongelig Toldkammer) in Aalborg.
Location: Denmark

The self-contained square at Toldbod Plads (square) in Aalborg represents the transition between the harbour promenade and the historic centre of the city. In 2007 a first-ever musical fountain in Denmark was installed here just in front of one of the most beautiful buildings in Aalborg, Royal Taxhouse (Kongelig Toldkammer). About twenty fountains evocating water rings is spreaded on the square. Every day during the summer season both citizens of the city and tourists can enjoy the beautiful fountain that at different speeds sprinkle water into the air. Four times a day - at 12, 15, 18 and 21 is the "performance" accompanied by an overture from Georg Friedrich Handel's Water Music. The music plays in approx. 3 minutes.