So long, Charley - Cardston, Alberta
So Long Charley is at The Remington Carriage Museum located at 623 Main Street Cardston.
Location: Alberta, Canada

We visited the Remington Carriage Museum, and were so impressed that we will return on our next trip to Alberta. If you are in the area, this statue and museum are a must see.

"A life-sized bronze statue entitled "So Long, Charley" was unveiled at the Remington Carriage Museum on July 17, 2010.

This amazing statue depicts Cardston born jockey George Woolf riding America's most famous racehorse, Seabiscuit, to victory in the 1938 "Race of the Century" against War Admiral, ridden by jockey Charley Kurtsinger. As Seabiscuit pulled away from War Admiral at the beginning of the homestretch, Woolf called out to Kurtsinger "So long, Charley!" Since that day in 1938, "So long, Charley" has become a common expression, but few know that it originated from an Alberta jockey. George Woolf and Seabiscuit still ride on through history."

Excerpts: Remington Carriage Museum website

The $150,000 statue was commissioned by Cardston ranchers Jack and Ida Lowe and created by Artist Don Toney. It is being donated to the province of Alberta.
Identity of Rider: George Woolf

Identity of Horse: Seabiscuit