Medieval Village Fair - Corfe Castle, Dorset, United Kingdom
30U E 566540 N 5610276
The Medieval Village Fair at Corfe Castle is a delightful event for all the family. There are interesting activities to try and re-enactments of the era.
Location: Southern England, United Kingdom

With the fascinating appeal of the Renaissance period comes the historic medieval way of life. Here at Corfe Castle you are taken back into that life with the sights, sounds and smells of the period.

The event is advertised to 'Step back in time to the fourteenth and fifteenth centuries, come and immerse yourself in the Hundred Years War. An action packed, family fun day out, with interactive activities for budding Knights and Damsels.'

We saw the scribe carefully writing on his manuscript and sealing the scrolls with wax; a curiousity to the children of today. The medieval knights were dressed for battle with historic re-enactments and the School of the Sword offered effective sword mastering techniques and defense moves.

From the Medieval Cookery unusual smells of food from the era wafted on the breeze of this summer day. Medieval Enlightenment was on offer with the gentle playing of a variety of instruments including folk harps.

Talks on the way of life took place during the day and everyone could have a go at the archery.

The village was well laid out with canvas tents and volunteers on hand to offer information and advice. The event takes place during the summer in the school holidays.

Nearest Renaissance Fairs