Story Inn-Story, Indiana USA
This small bed and breakfast is filled with history and intrigue...and waiting for your visit.
Location: Indiana, United States

While no longer a town, Story, Indiana lays claim to an interesting and charming bed and breakfast. The restaurant serves an elegant dinner, and the tavern keeps patrons in sandwiches and beer. While the hotel does not specify that it is a bed and breakfast, it offers a bed and breakfast option. According to their website...

The Story Inn currently offers eighteen tastefully decorated rooms and cottages. Each room has a unique history with unique amenities, so we gave them names rather than numbers. All rooms are non-smoking, and have a full private bathroom and air conditioning. To preserve the unique quality of this historic setting, none of our rooms have televisions, telephones, clocks or radios.

You may order the "Bed & Breakfast Package" at the time you book your room, which will allow you to enjoy a full breakfast from our menu for only $8/person, plus tax and gratuity.

The Inn also hosts various themed weekends throughout the year. Also, Brown County, the larger area in which the Inn is located, is a popular tourist place in the fall for leaf watching. Rooms do book quickly and fall is considered the peak tourist time.
Name: Story Inn

6404 South State Road 135
Nashville, IN USA
47448

Phone Number: 800-881-1183

Proprietor/Owner: Richard F. Hoffstetter

Dates/Seasons Open: yearly

Number of Rooms: 18 rooms or cottages

Geographical Setting: Rural

Special Features: Historic homes and buildings

Menu Specialties: Fresh and local

Languages Spoken: English

Area Attractions:
Zip line park; Brown County State Park, Horseman's Camp, Hoosier National Forest, Indiana University