Story Inn-Story, Indiana USA
This hotel IS the town...and full of history. It even boasts its own ghost!
Location: Indiana, United States

The Story Inn has a rich history and unique features. Their website begins their description like this:

"What's the Story? Story is actually an entire town, located in southern Brown County. The town of Story and the "Story Inn" are one and the same.

From logging to lodging. The town was founded as a logging community in 1851, with the grant of a land patent from President Millard Fillmore to Dr. George P. Story. In the early 1980's two hippies from Bloomington bought and re-assembled the old town, and created the Story Inn. Today, Story is Indiana's premier country inn, and perhaps the best preserved example of a 19th Century village that survives in the American Midwest.

One inconvenient location since 1851. Story is accessible either by motor motorized vehicle or horseback. If you employ the former means, you must negotiate the only paved road which services the town (State Road 135). From the county seat of Nashville (population 800) it is a winding 20 minute drive past weather-beaten barns, covered bridges, clapboard churches and the finest fall foliage the Hoosier state has to offer. If you arrive by horseback, you may take the "E" trail from the Horsemen's Camp at the Brown County State Park (about a three hour trek along ridges and through hollers). The trail ends at a hitching post near the town's Tavern."

Further description from their website is as follows:

"Benjamin and Cynthia Schultz purchased the General Store building in the early 1980’s. Benjamin employed his handyman skills, and Cynthia her culinary skills, and they jointly pursued their vision of creating a bed & breakfast known as the Story Inn. They gave birth to their children in what is now known as the Morrison-Kelly Room upstairs. The business prospered, and over the following decade and a half, the couple acquired the nearly 23 acre tract that comprises the town.

The entire town of Story, Indiana is now a country inn/bed & breakfast, offering fine dining, catering, and lodging. The second floor of the Old General Store (briefly a Studebaker buggy factory in the 1920’s) has been renovated into four quaint bed & breakfast accommodations notable for their year-round occupant, the “Blue Lady.” The Blue Lady is a mirthful albeit innocuous apparition with flowing white robes, whose cheeky behavior has been observed by Story Inn employees and recorded in guest books since the 1970’s. The Treaty House, the Alra Wheeler homestead, the Carriage House, the Old Mill, and other historic buildings around town have each been tastefully and authentically renovated into guest cottages, many with kitchenettes. and hot tubs."

Name of the Hotel: Story Inn

6404 State Road 135 South Nashville, IN 47448